All
  • All Departments
  • Digital Download
Cart
Quick Links
Prize Picker
Send Us a Message
Rebate Center
Rebate Archive
eBay Outlet
Ink & Toner Finder
Kingston Memory Finder
Corsair Memory Finder
Contentname:quicklinks
Shop Safely
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
Click to verify BBB accreditation and to see a BBB report.
Contentname:acceptsafe
Testimonial Box
"Here what can describe NCIX --> Best prices --> Fastest shipping --> Secure Website Honestly, th..."
— David
Read More
Write Review
 

StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km

StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km - 1
Actual product may not be exactly as shown.
StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km - 50930_l.jpg StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km - 50930_1.jpg StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km - 50930_2.jpg Customer Photos (0)
StarTech.com
Reg. Price: $531.94  CAD
Availability:
This Product is Not Available

This item is no longer available. Notify me if this product is available again.
Service Plan:
NCIX Express Exchange
If your product is diagnosed as defective, we will replace it with a brand new one! Learn More
None, I do not want NCIX Express Exchange
NCIX.com 2 Year Express Exchange - Only $99.99
NCIX.com 3 Year Express Exchange - Only $119.99

Average Rating:

0 Customer Reviews | Write a Review
Share this:

This product is not available.

In-Store price match
Add to your wish list
E-Mail to a friend
More from StarTech.com

More Network Adapters from StarTech.com

Similar products
Print this item
Notify me
SKU: 50930
Shipping Weight: 1.45lbs

Part #: ET1000SM40LC

May We Also Suggest

Product Videos [ Edit ]


Features [ Edit | History ]

Features:

This Gigabit Ethernet to SM Fiber converter lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over single mode fiber, at distances up to 40km (25 miles). Providing a cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet network to remote network segments over a fiber backbone, the GbE to SM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds end-to-end and delivers ideal network performance and scalability. The Gigabit Ethernet/Fiber converter transparently converts 1000Base-T Ethernet into 1000Base-LX/SX optical for long distance single mode fiber connection to a second Gigabit Ethernet/SM Fiber converter, which performs the reverse operation (converting the 1000Base-SX/LX signal back into 1000Base-T) for connection to the remote Gigabit node/segment. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Gigabit Ethernet to SM Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and can be wall-mounted for out-of-the-way installations.
Quick Specs:
Maximum Distance Supported 24.85 Mile
Limited Warranty 2 Year
Form Factor External
Network Technology 1000Base-LX 10/100/1000Base-T
Green Compliant Yes
Green Compliance Certificate/Authority RoHS
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Number of LC Ports 1
Total Number of Ports 2
ProductId1012667248

Specifications [ Edit | History ]

General Information  
     Brand Name: StarTech.com
     Manufacturer: StarTech.com
     Manufacturer Part Number: ET1000SM40LC
     Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.startech.com
     Product Name: Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter
     Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports  
     Network (RJ-45): Yes
     Number of LC Ports: 1
     Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 1
     Total Number of Ports: 2
Media & Performance  
     Maximum Distance Supported: 24.9 Mile
Miscellaneous  
     Green Compliance Certificate/Authority: RoHS
     Green Compliant: Yes
Network & Communication  
     Network Technology: 1000Base-LX
10/100/1000Base-T
Physical Characteristics  
     Form Factor: External
Warranty  
     Limited Warranty: 2 Year

Customer Reviews of StarTech.com ET1000SM40LC

Product reviews on NCIX.com are screened for relevance and inappropriate content. Reviews may contain inaccurate information about the product. If there is a discrepancy, please use the Flag this Review link located beside each review. Reviews are not an endorsement expressed by NCIX.com, but opinions from customers based on their own experience with a product. We do not recommend you make purchasing decisions based on facts or opinions expressed regarding StarTech.com ET1000SM40LC reviews.

NCIX Forum Messages

Post a New Message  |    Browse NCIX Forums  

Please note that NCIX.com Forums is not a sales or product support board. For sales or specific product related questions, please send message to receive the fastest response.

Messages about StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km

Post a New Message  |    All Messages       Browse NCIX Forums

Reviews from the Web

Submit a review link   |   Latest 30 reviews

Product Warranty

NCIX provides a 30 day limited warranty on this product.  The remainder of the 1 year warranty is provided by the manufacturer.    Warranty length may vary depending on manufacturer and product.

Sales Policy

All pricing subject to change. For all prices, products and offers, NCIX.com reserves the right to make adjustments due to changing market conditions, product discontinuation, manufacturer price changes, errors in advertisements and other extenuating circumstances. Promotional offers from NCIX.com are subject to availability and are available only while supplies last. No rain checks will be issued on promotional items and offers.

While NCIX.com uses all reasonable efforts to include accurate and up-to-date information on the Site, NCIX.com makes no warranties or representations as to the Site's accuracy. NCIX.com assumes no liability or responsibility for any errors or omissions in the content on the Site.

NCIX.com warrants product(s) to be in good working condition and free from defects in material and workmanship for a period of one (1) year for OEM packages, and for thirty (30) days for RETAIL packages (excluding laptops and notebooks), from the original Invoice date unless otherwise restricted below or by the manufacturer's own warranty policy. Defective returns and warranty service will be replaced, exchanged or repaired at NCIX.com's sole discretion, and based on vendor's policy.

NON-DEFECTIVE merchandise returns may be accepted on some items ONLY within 15 days of the Invoice date, at NCIX.com's discretion. Laptops and Notebooks can be returned within SEVEN (7) days from original invoice date. Return will only be accepted with original packaging, accessories, cables, free gifts (if applicable), unopened software and manuals and is subject to inspection before warranty approval. Laptop and notebook with tampered serial numbers or UPC code will be denied returns.

GOVERNMENT & BUSINESS Laptop and Notebook purchases made with government or business POs can be returned typically within fourteen (14) days from original invoice date. Return will only be accepted with original packaging, accessories, cables, free gifts (if applicable), unopened software and manuals and is subject to inspection before warranty approval. Laptop and notebook with tampered serial numbers or UPC code will be denied returns. Please check with your B2B sales representative for specific terms and details.

All NON-DEFECTIVE returns are subject to a 15% restocking fee. No refunds will be issued for blank media, digital camera (and accessories), opened software, printers, printer supplies, paper, projectors (and accessories), appliances, handhelds, PDAs, notebook computers, special order computers and special order items.

Defective software, video games or DVDs will be replaced by the SAME title and format ONLY (and subject to current availability) within 30 days of the Invoice date. Software, Drones, video games and DVDs may be returned within 30 days only if the item is UNOPENED (with shrink wrap still intact) at the sole discretion of NCIX.com.

NCIX.com does NOT apply a surcharge to credit card orders. Please read our RMA & warranty policy and terms & conditions for more information. If you have any questions regarding our sales and warranty policies, please send us a message -- we'll be glad to answer any of your questions.



 
CANADA USA
Connect: NCIX Youtube icon NCIX Facebook icon NCIX Instagram icon NCIX Google+ icon
Advanced Store Price Match
Get Deal Alerts in your Inbox!
Don't miss out on the latest coupons and rewards.
Please read our
privacy policy for details.
NCIX Sale banner
Contentname:biz_Home_Vertical_StoreWeekly Contentname:NCIX-featured-rotational
Contentname:160x300_Tier  
Your Order Company Info Memberships Services Hotlinks
Order Status
RMAs (Merchandise returns)
F.A.Q.
Contact Us / Store Locator
Careers
Terms & Conditions
Privacy Policy
NCIX Rewards
Premier Partner Reseller Program
VIP Memberships
Advantage Membership
NCIX Affiliate Program
Super Shipping Saver Club
Express Coverage
Express RMA
Express Shipping Service
Express Exchange and Care Coverage
Gift Cards & Balance Checker
Advanced Store Price Match
Same-Day Delivery (NEW)
Retail Financing
NCIX Newsletters
NCIX Forums
Folding @ Home Team
The Banner Vault
International Sites:  Canada
Copyright© 2016 NCIX.com/Netlink Computer Inc. All rights reserved. / Server ID: 58  1326 ms
Page last updated: 09/24/2016 20:45:10
Back To Top