• All Departments
  • Digital Download
Quick Links
Windows Device Finder
Ink & Toner Finder
Kingston Memory Finder
Corsair Memory Finder
Prize Picker
Rebate Archive
Send Us a Message
eBay Outlet
We Accept
Shop Safely
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
Click to verify BBB accreditation and to see a BBB report.
NCIX - Our products on Shopbot
Testimonial Box
"Hi, Recently I order a DVD burner nec 3500a, I was scared about ordering by the internet and shipping of co..."
— Jean-Denis
Read More
Write Review

Trendnet TEG-MGBS40 MINI-GBIC Single Mode Lc Module for Distances Up to 40KM

Trendnet TEG-MGBS40 MINI-GBIC Single Mode Lc Module for Distances Up to 40KM - 1
Actual product may not be exactly as shown.
Trendnet TEG-MGBS40 MINI-GBIC Single Mode Lc Module for Distances Up to 40KM - 47374_l.jpg Customer Photos (0)
Reg. Price: $193.89  CAD
This Product is Not Available

This item is no longer available. Notify me if this product is available again.
Service Plan:
NCIX Express Exchange
If your product is diagnosed as defective, we will replace it with a brand new one! Learn More
None, I do not want NCIX Express Exchange 2 Year Express Exchange - Only $24.99 3 Year Express Exchange - Only $29.99
Avg. Rating: 0 Customer Reviews | Write a Review
Share this:
Add to your wish list
E-Mail to a friend
More from TRENDnet
More Network Adapters from TRENDnet
Similar products
Print this item
Notify me

   Shipping Weight:   1 lbs
   Part #: TEG-MGBS40
 May We Also Suggest

Features    [ Edit | History ]

The pair of Mini-GBIC Single-Mode module works with standard Mini-GBIC slots on most switches. The pair of Dual Wavelength Single-Mode LC Type modules must be used together in order to span distances up to 40km (24.9 miles). Two modules are included, each with 1 x 1000Mbps-LX (Simplex LC Type) Mini-GBIC connector.

Quick Specs:
Application/Usage Data Networking
Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet
Interfaces/Ports 1 x 1000Base-LX
Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x LC 1000Base-LX
Limited Warranty 5 Year
Connectivity Media Single-mode

Specifications    [ Edit | History ]
General Information  
     Brand Name: TRENDnet
     Manufacturer: TRENDnet
     Manufacturer Part Number: TEG-MGBS40
     Manufacturer Website Address:
     Product Model: TEG-MGBS40
     Product Name: TEG-MGBS40 Mini-GBIC Single-Mode LC Module
     Product Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)
     Interfaces/Ports: 1 x 1000Base-LX
     Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x LC 1000Base-LX
Media & Performance  
     Connectivity Media: Single-mode
     Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet
     Additional Information:

WaveLength: 1310 nm

Technical Information  
     Application/Usage: Data Networking
     Limited Warranty: 5 Year

TRENDnet TEG-MGBS40 Customer Reviews

Product reviews on are screened for relevance and inappropriate content. Reviews may contain inaccurate information about the product. If there is a discrepancy, please use the Flag this Review link located beside each review. Reviews are not an endorsement expressed by, but opinions from customers based on their own experience with a product. We do not recommend you make purchasing decisions based on facts or opinions expressed regarding TRENDnet TEG-MGBS40 reviews.
 NCIX Forum Messages

Post a New Message  |    Browse NCIX Forums  

Please note that Forums is not a sales or product support board. For sales or specific product related questions, please send message to receive the fastest response.

Messages about Trendnet TEG-MGBS40 MINI-GBIC Single Mode Lc Module for Distances Up to 40KM

Post a New Message  |    All Messages       Browse NCIX Forums

Reviews from the Web
Submit a review link   |   Latest 30 reviews
Product Warranty
NCIX provides a 30 day limited warranty on this product.  The remainder of the 1 year warranty is provided by the manufacturer.    Warranty length may vary depending on manufacturer and product.
Sales Policy

All pricing subject to change. For all prices, products and offers, reserves the right to make adjustments due to changing market conditions, product discontinuation, manufacturer price changes, errors in advertisements and other extenuating circumstances. Promotional offers from are subject to availability and are available only while supplies last. No rain checks will be issued on promotional items and offers.

While uses all reasonable efforts to include accurate and up-to-date information on the Site, makes no warranties or representations as to the Site's accuracy. assumes no liability or responsibility for any errors or omissions in the content on the Site. warrants product(s) to be in good working condition and free from defects in material and workmanship for a period of one (1) year for OEM packages, and for thirty (30) days for RETAIL packages, from the original Invoice date unless otherwise restricted below or by the manufacturer's own warranty policy. Defective returns and warranty service will be replaced, exchanged or repaired at's sole discretion, and based on vendor's policy.

NON-DEFECTIVE merchandise returns may be accepted on some items ONLY within 15 days of the Invoice date, at's discretion. All NON-DEFECTIVE returns are subject to a 15% restocking fee. No refunds will be issued for blank media, digital cameras (and accessories), opened software, printers, printer supplies, paper, projectors (and accessories), appliances, handhelds, PDAs, notebook computers, special order computers and special order items.

Defective software, video games or DVDs will be replaced by the SAME title and format ONLY (and subject to current availability) within 30 days of the Invoice date. Software, video games and DVDs may be returned within 30 days only if the item is UNOPENED (with shrink wrap still intact) at the sole discretion of does NOT apply a surcharge to credit card orders. Please read our RMA & warranty policy and terms & conditions for more information. If you have any questions regarding our sales and warranty policies, please send us a message -- we'll be glad to answer any of your questions.

Advanced Store Price Match
Get Deal Alerts in your Inbox!
Don't miss out on the latest coupons and rewards.
Please read our
privacy policy for details.
Advanced Store Price Match
Get Deal Alerts in your Inbox!
Don't miss out on the latest coupons and rewards.
Please read our
privacy policy for details.
Contentname:biz_Home_Vertical_StoreWeekly Contentname:NCIX-featured-rotational
Your Order Company Info Memberships Services Hotlinks
Order Status
RMAs (Merchandise returns)
Contact Us / Store Locator
Terms & Conditions
Privacy Policy
NCIX Rewards
Premier Partner Reseller Program
VIP Memberships
Advantage Membership
NCIX Affiliate Program
3rd Party Affiliate Program
Super Shipping Saver Club
Express Coverage
Express RMA
Express Shipping Service
Express Exchange and Care Coverage
Gift Cards & Balance Checker
Advanced Store Price Match
Same-Day Delivery (NEW)
Black Friday Sale 2015
Boxing Week Sale 2015
NCIX Newsletters
NCIX Forums
Folding @ Home Team
The Banner Vault
International Sites:  Canada
Copyright© 2015 Computer Inc. All rights reserved. / Server ID: 58 20151130124323  1248 ms
Back To Top