All
  • All Departments
  • Digital Download
Cart
Quick Links
Windows Device Finder
Ink & Toner Finder
Kingston Memory Finder
Corsair Memory Finder
Prize Picker
Rebate Archive
Send Us a Message
eBay Outlet
Contentname:quicklinks
We Accept
Shop Safely
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
Click to verify BBB accreditation and to see a BBB report.
NCIX - Our products on Shopbot
Contentname:acceptsafe
Testimonial Box
"Thanks for shipping my order the same day! Same thing for my order on Jan 17. The new mobo, ram, cpu and hea..."
— Craig
Read More
Write Review
 

Trendnet Intelligent 1000BASE-TX to 1000BASE-FX Dual WL Single Mode SC Fiber Converter TX1310 40KM


Must use with TFC-1000S40D5
Trendnet Intelligent 1000BASE-TX to 1000BASE-FX Dual WL Single Mode SC Fiber Converter TX1310 40KM - 47410_l.jpg
Actual product may not be exactly as shown.
Trendnet Intelligent 1000BASE-TX to 1000BASE-FX Dual WL Single Mode SC Fiber Converter TX1310 40KM - 47410_l.jpg Customer Photos (0)
TRENDnet
Reg. Price: $802.73  CAD
Availability:
Back Order

This product is available but currently we do not have stock. Order it today and we will ship when it's available.
Service Plan:
NCIX Express Exchange
If your product is diagnosed as defective, we will replace it with a brand new one! Learn More
None, I do not want NCIX Express Exchange
NCIX.com 2 Year Express Exchange - Only $99.99
NCIX.com 3 Year Express Exchange - Only $119.99
Avg. Rating: 0 Customer Reviews | Write a Review
Share this:
Add to your wish list
E-Mail to a friend
More from TRENDnet
More Network Adapters from TRENDnet
Similar products
Print this item
Notify me

   SKU:  
47410
   Shipping Weight:   1 lbs
   Part #: TFC-1000S40D3

Features    [ Edit | History ]
Features:

The TFC-1000S40D3 Bi-Directional Intelligent Fiber Converter works with the TFC-1600 chassis system or as a standalone unit. This converter is a Dual Wavelength Single Mode SC-Type fiber converter that supports port-based SNMP reporting and spans distances up to 40km (24.9 miles). This module must be used with the TFC-1000S40D5 module. Ports include 1 x 1000Base-TX (RJ-45) port and 1 x 1000Base-FX (SC Simplex Type) port.

Quick Specs:
Package Contents
  • TFC-1000S40D3 UTP/STP to Fiber Media Converter
  • Power Adapter
  • Quick Installation Guide
Maximum Distance Supported 24.85 Mile
Limited Warranty 5 Year
Weight (Approximate) 12.49 oz
Form Factor Wall Mountable
Network Technology 1000Base-T 1000Base-LX
Height 1"
Width 3.5"
Depth 4.7"
Ethernet Technology Gigabit Ethernet
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Number of SC Ports 1
Media Type Supported Twisted Pair Optical Fiber
Total Number of Ports 2
ProductId1011052435


Specifications    [ Edit | History ]
General Information  
     Brand Name: TRENDnet
     Manufacturer: TRENDnet
     Manufacturer Part Number: TFC-1000S40D3
     Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.trendnet.com
     Product Model: TFC-1000S40D3
     Product Name: Intelligent 1000Base-TX to 1000Base-FX Dual Wavelength Single Mode SC Fiber Converter TX1310
     Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports  
     Network (RJ-45): Yes
     Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 1
     Number of SC Ports: 1
     Total Number of Ports: 2
Media & Performance  
     Maximum Distance Supported: 24.9 Mile
     Media Type Supported: Twisted Pair
Optical Fiber
Miscellaneous  
     Compatibility: 19" Rackmount chassis
     Package Contents:
  • TFC-1000S40D3 UTP/STP to Fiber Media Converter
  • Power Adapter
  • Quick Installation Guide

Network & Communication  
     Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
     Network Technology: 1000Base-T
1000Base-LX
Physical Characteristics  
     Depth: 4.7" (119.4 mm)
     Form Factor: Wall Mountable
     Height: 1" (24.9 mm)
     Weight (Approximate): 354 g
     Width: 3.5" (87.9 mm)
Warranty  
     Limited Warranty: 5 Year

Customer Reviews of (TRENDnet TFC-1000S40D3)

Product reviews on NCIX.com are screened for relevance and inappropriate content. Reviews may contain inaccurate information about the product. If there is a discrepancy, please use the Flag this Review link located beside each review. Reviews are not an endorsement expressed by NCIX.com, but opinions from customers based on their own experience with a product. We do not recommend you make purchasing decisions based on facts or opinions expressed in these reviews.
 NCIX Forum Messages

Post a New Message  |    Browse NCIX Forums  

Please note that NCIX.com Forums is not a sales or product support board. For sales or specific product related questions, please send message to receive the fastest response.

Messages about Trendnet Intelligent 1000BASE-TX to 1000BASE-FX Dual WL Single Mode SC Fiber Converter TX1310 40KM

Post a New Message  |    All Messages       Browse NCIX Forums

Reviews from the Web
Submit a review link   |   Latest 30 reviews
Product Warranty
NCIX provides a 30 day limited warranty on this product.  The remainder of the 1 year warranty is provided by the manufacturer.    Warranty length may vary depending on manufacturer and product.
Sales Policy


All pricing subject to change. For all prices, products and offers, NCIX.com reserves the right to make adjustments due to changing market conditions, product discontinuation, manufacturer price changes, errors in advertisements and other extenuating circumstances. Promotional offers from NCIX.com are subject to availability and are available only while supplies last. No rain checks will be issued on promotional items and offers.

While NCIX.com uses all reasonable efforts to include accurate and up-to-date information on the Site, NCIX.com makes no warranties or representations as to the Site's accuracy. NCIX.com assumes no liability or responsibility for any errors or omissions in the content on the Site.

NCIX.com warrants product(s) to be in good working condition and free from defects in material and workmanship for a period of one (1) year for OEM packages, and for thirty (30) days for RETAIL packages, from the original Invoice date unless otherwise restricted below or by the manufacturer's own warranty policy. Defective returns and warranty service will be replaced, exchanged or repaired at NCIX.com's sole discretion, and based on vendor's policy.

NON-DEFECTIVE merchandise returns may be accepted on some items ONLY within 15 days of the Invoice date, at NCIX.com's discretion. All NON-DEFECTIVE returns are subject to a 15% restocking fee. No refunds will be issued for blank media, digital cameras (and accessories), opened software, printers, printer supplies, paper, projectors (and accessories), appliances, handhelds, PDAs, notebook computers, special order computers and special order items.

Defective software, video games or DVDs will be replaced by the SAME title and format ONLY (and subject to current availability) within 30 days of the Invoice date. Software, video games and DVDs may be returned within 30 days only if the item is UNOPENED (with shrink wrap still intact) at the sole discretion of NCIX.com.

NCIX.com does NOT apply a surcharge to credit card orders. Please read our RMA & warranty policy and terms & conditions for more information. If you have any questions regarding our sales and warranty policies, please send us a message -- we'll be glad to answer any of your questions.


CANADA USA
Connect:
Advanced Store Price Match
Contentname:NCIX_Weekly_Special_Side Contentname:NetworkingAd_right
Connect:
Advanced Store Price Match
Contentname:biz_Home_Vertical_StoreWeekly Contentname:NCIX-featured-rotational
Contentname:160x300_Tier  
Your Order Company Info Memberships Services Hotlinks
Order Status
RMAs (Merchandise returns)
F.A.Q.
Contact Us / Store Locator
Careers
Terms & Conditions
Privacy Policy
NCIX Rewards
Premier Partner Reseller Program
VIP Memberships
Advantage Membership
NCIX Affiliate Program
3rd Party Affiliate Program
Super Shipping Saver Club
Express Coverage
Express RMA
Express Shipping Service
Express Exchange and Care Coverage
Gift Cards & Balance Checker
Advanced Store Price Match
Black Friday Sale 2015
Boxing Week Sale 2015
NCIX Newsletters
NCIX Forums
Folding @ Home Team
The Banner Vault
International Sites:  Canada
Copyright© 2015 NCIX.com/Netlink Computer Inc. All rights reserved. S / Server ID:58 20150704212558  1576 ms