• All Departments
  • Digital Download
Quick Links
Windows Device Finder
Ink & Toner Finder
Kingston Memory Finder
Corsair Memory Finder
Prize Picker
Rebate Archive
Send Us a Message
eBay Outlet
We Accept
Shop Safely
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
Click to verify BBB accreditation and to see a BBB report.
NCIX - Our products on Shopbot
Testimonial Box
"I must thank NCIX for the great technical support given to me in resolving an issue with my CDRW. I was ple..."
— Mike Podolas
Read More
Write Review

TRENDnet TFC-210S20D5 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Dual WL Single Mode SC Fiber Converter TX1550 20KM

TRENDnet TFC-210S20D5 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Dual WL Single Mode SC Fiber Converter TX1550 20KM - 1
Actual product may not be exactly as shown.
TRENDnet TFC-210S20D5 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Dual WL Single Mode SC Fiber Converter TX1550 20KM - 47415_l.jpg Customer Photos (0)
Reg. Price: $122.98  CAD
This Product is Not Available

This item is no longer available. Notify me if this product is available again.
Service Plan:
NCIX Express Exchange
If your product is diagnosed as defective, we will replace it with a brand new one! Learn More
None, I do not want NCIX Express Exchange 2 Year Express Exchange - Only $18.99 3 Year Express Exchange - Only $22.99
Avg. Rating: 0 Customer Reviews | Write a Review
Share this:
Add to your wish list
E-Mail to a friend
More from TRENDnet
More Network Adapters from TRENDnet
Similar products
Print this item
Notify me

   Shipping Weight:   2 lbs
   Part #: TFC-210S20D5
 May We Also Suggest

Features    [ Edit | History ]

TFC-210S20D5 Bi-Directional Single-Fiber Media Converter transforms 10/100Mbps-TX UTP/STP media to 100Base-FX media and vice versa. The 10/100Mbps-TX Port Auto-Negotiating 10 or 100Mbps connection speed with Auto-MDIX media type, the fiber supports single-mode SC type connection. This converter will give your Switch/Hub the ability to interface with fiber connection over a distance up to 20 km. The Single-Strand WDM Single-Mode Fiber Converter TFC-210S20D3 must be paired with TFC-210S20D5.

Quick Specs:
Maximum Distance Supported 12.43 Mile
Limited Warranty 5 Year
Weight (Approximate) 10.58 oz
Network Technology 100Base-FX 10/100Base-TX
Height 3.3"
Width 4.9"
Depth 1"
Ethernet Technology Fast Ethernet
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Number of SC Ports 1
Media Type Supported Optical Fiber Twisted Pair
Fiber Mode Supported Single-mode
Total Number of Ports 2

Specifications    [ Edit | History ]
General Information  
     Brand Name: TRENDnet
     Manufacturer: TRENDnet
     Manufacturer Part Number: TFC-210S20D5
     Manufacturer Website Address:
     Product Model: TFC-210S20D5
     Product Name: TFC-210S20D5 Fast Ethernet Stand-Alone Media Converter
     Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter
     Network (RJ-45): Yes
     Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 1
     Number of SC Ports: 1
     Total Number of Ports: 2
Media & Performance  
     Fiber Mode Supported: Single-mode
     Maximum Distance Supported: 12.4 Mile
     Media Type Supported: Twisted Pair
Optical Fiber

TFC-1000 : Fiber Converter Chassis

Network & Communication  
     Ethernet Technology: Fast Ethernet
     Network Technology: 10/100Base-TX
Physical Characteristics  
     Depth: 1" (25 mm)
     Height: 3.3" (85 mm)
     Weight (Approximate): 300 g
     Width: 4.9" (125 mm)
     Limited Warranty: 5 Year

TRENDnet TFC-210S20D5 Customer Reviews

Product reviews on are screened for relevance and inappropriate content. Reviews may contain inaccurate information about the product. If there is a discrepancy, please use the Flag this Review link located beside each review. Reviews are not an endorsement expressed by, but opinions from customers based on their own experience with a product. We do not recommend you make purchasing decisions based on facts or opinions expressed regarding TRENDnet TFC-210S20D5 reviews.
 NCIX Forum Messages

Post a New Message  |    Browse NCIX Forums  

Please note that Forums is not a sales or product support board. For sales or specific product related questions, please send message to receive the fastest response.

Messages about TRENDnet TFC-210S20D5 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Dual WL Single Mode SC Fiber Converter TX1550 20KM

Post a New Message  |    All Messages       Browse NCIX Forums

Reviews from the Web
Submit a review link   |   Latest 30 reviews
Product Warranty
NCIX provides a 30 day limited warranty on this product.  The remainder of the 1 year warranty is provided by the manufacturer.    Warranty length may vary depending on manufacturer and product.
Sales Policy

All pricing subject to change. For all prices, products and offers, reserves the right to make adjustments due to changing market conditions, product discontinuation, manufacturer price changes, errors in advertisements and other extenuating circumstances. Promotional offers from are subject to availability and are available only while supplies last. No rain checks will be issued on promotional items and offers.

While uses all reasonable efforts to include accurate and up-to-date information on the Site, makes no warranties or representations as to the Site's accuracy. assumes no liability or responsibility for any errors or omissions in the content on the Site. warrants product(s) to be in good working condition and free from defects in material and workmanship for a period of one (1) year for OEM packages, and for thirty (30) days for RETAIL packages, from the original Invoice date unless otherwise restricted below or by the manufacturer's own warranty policy. Defective returns and warranty service will be replaced, exchanged or repaired at's sole discretion, and based on vendor's policy.

NON-DEFECTIVE merchandise returns may be accepted on some items ONLY within 15 days of the Invoice date, at's discretion. All NON-DEFECTIVE returns are subject to a 15% restocking fee. No refunds will be issued for blank media, digital cameras (and accessories), opened software, printers, printer supplies, paper, projectors (and accessories), appliances, handhelds, PDAs, notebook computers, special order computers and special order items.

Defective software, video games or DVDs will be replaced by the SAME title and format ONLY (and subject to current availability) within 30 days of the Invoice date. Software, video games and DVDs may be returned within 30 days only if the item is UNOPENED (with shrink wrap still intact) at the sole discretion of does NOT apply a surcharge to credit card orders. Please read our RMA & warranty policy and terms & conditions for more information. If you have any questions regarding our sales and warranty policies, please send us a message -- we'll be glad to answer any of your questions.

Advanced Store Price Match
Get Deal Alerts in your Inbox!
Don't miss out on the latest coupons and rewards.
Please read our
privacy policy for details.
Advanced Store Price Match
Get Deal Alerts in your Inbox!
Don't miss out on the latest coupons and rewards.
Please read our
privacy policy for details.
Contentname:biz_Home_Vertical_StoreWeekly Contentname:NCIX-featured-rotational
Your Order Company Info Memberships Services Hotlinks
Order Status
RMAs (Merchandise returns)
Contact Us / Store Locator
Terms & Conditions
Privacy Policy
NCIX Rewards
Premier Partner Reseller Program
VIP Memberships
Advantage Membership
NCIX Affiliate Program
3rd Party Affiliate Program
Super Shipping Saver Club
Express Coverage
Express RMA
Express Shipping Service
Express Exchange and Care Coverage
Gift Cards & Balance Checker
Advanced Store Price Match
Same-Day Delivery (NEW)
Black Friday Sale 2015
Boxing Week Sale 2015
NCIX Newsletters
NCIX Forums
Folding @ Home Team
The Banner Vault
International Sites:  Canada
Copyright© 2015 Computer Inc. All rights reserved. S / Server ID:158 20151008163651  1154 ms
Back To Top