• All Departments
  • Digital Download
Quick Links
Windows Device Finder
Ink & Toner Finder
Kingston Memory Finder
Corsair Memory Finder
Prize Picker
Rebate Archive
Send Us a Message
eBay Outlet
We Accept
Shop Safely
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
Click to verify BBB accreditation and to see a BBB report.
NCIX - Our products on Shopbot
Testimonial Box
"I thought I was going to be a one time shopper, but with such fast shipping and great prices and excellent c..."
— x21hx
Read More
Write Review

Cisco Systems Enterprise 10GBASE-LX4 X2 Module

Cisco Systems Enterprise 10GBASE-LX4 X2 Module - 1
Actual product may not be exactly as shown.
Cisco Systems Enterprise 10GBASE-LX4 X2 Module - 52381_l.jpg Customer Photos (0)
Reg. Price: $2,437.45  CAD
This Product is Not Available

This item is no longer available. Notify me if this product is available again.
Service Plan:
NCIX Express Exchange
If your product is diagnosed as defective, we will replace it with a brand new one! Learn More
None, I do not want NCIX Express Exchange 2 Year Express Exchange - Only $399.99 3 Year Express Exchange - Only $599.99
Avg. Rating: 0 Customer Reviews | Write a Review
Share this:
Add to your wish list
E-Mail to a friend
More from Cisco
More Network Adapters from Cisco
Similar products
Print this item
Notify me

   Shipping Weight:   2 lbs
   Part #: X2-10GB-LX4
 May We Also Suggest

Features    [ Edit | History ]

The Cisco 10GBASE X2 module offers customers a wide variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, enterprise wiring closet, and service provider transport applications.

Hot-swappable input/output device plugs into an Ethernet X2 port of a Cisco switch or router to link the port with the network.

Quick Specs:
Application/Usage Data Networking Optical Network

Catalyst 4500 Series

Data Transfer Rate 10 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet
Dimensions 0.5" Height x 1.4" Width x 3.6" Depth
Interfaces/Ports 1 x 10GBase-LX4
Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x SC Duplex 10GBase-LX4 Network
Limited Warranty 90 Day
Connectivity Media 50 µm Multi-mode Optical Fiber 10GBase-LX4 62.5 µm Multi-mode Optical Fiber 10GBase-LX4

Specifications    [ Edit | History ]
General Information  
     Brand Name: Cisco
     Manufacturer: Cisco Systems, Inc
     Manufacturer Part Number: X2-10GB-LX4
     Manufacturer Website Address:
     Product Model: X2-10GB-LX4
     Product Name: 10GBASE-LX4 X2 Module
     Product Type: X2
     Interfaces/Ports: 1 x 10GBase-LX4
     Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x SC Duplex 10GBase-LX4 Network
Media & Performance  
     Connectivity Media: 50 µm Multi-mode Optical Fiber 10GBase-LX4
62.5 µm Multi-mode Optical Fiber 10GBase-LX4
     Data Transfer Rate: 10 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet
     Additional Information:
  • 1310-nm wavelength
  • Supports link lengths of 300m
  • Supports the Cisco quality identification (ID) feature that enables a Cisco switch or router to identify whether the module is a Cisco certified and tested X2
  • Optical interoperability with respective 10GBASE Xenpak modules on the same link


Catalyst 4500 Series

Physical Characteristics  
     Dimensions: 0.5" (13.5 mm) Height x 1.4" (36 mm) Width x 3.6" (91 mm) Depth
     Form Factor: Hot-swappable
Technical Information  
     Application/Usage: Data Networking
Optical Network
     Limited Warranty: 90 Day

Cisco X2-10GB-LX4 Customer Reviews

Product reviews on are screened for relevance and inappropriate content. Reviews may contain inaccurate information about the product. If there is a discrepancy, please use the Flag this Review link located beside each review. Reviews are not an endorsement expressed by, but opinions from customers based on their own experience with a product. We do not recommend you make purchasing decisions based on facts or opinions expressed regarding Cisco X2-10GB-LX4 reviews.
 NCIX Forum Messages

Post a New Message  |    Browse NCIX Forums  

Please note that Forums is not a sales or product support board. For sales or specific product related questions, please send message to receive the fastest response.

Messages about Cisco Systems Enterprise 10GBASE-LX4 X2 Module

Post a New Message  |    All Messages       Browse NCIX Forums

Reviews from the Web
Submit a review link   |   Latest 30 reviews
Product Warranty
NCIX provides a 30 day limited warranty on this product.  The remainder of the 1 year warranty is provided by the manufacturer.    Warranty length may vary depending on manufacturer and product.
Sales Policy

All pricing subject to change. For all prices, products and offers, reserves the right to make adjustments due to changing market conditions, product discontinuation, manufacturer price changes, errors in advertisements and other extenuating circumstances. Promotional offers from are subject to availability and are available only while supplies last. No rain checks will be issued on promotional items and offers.

While uses all reasonable efforts to include accurate and up-to-date information on the Site, makes no warranties or representations as to the Site's accuracy. assumes no liability or responsibility for any errors or omissions in the content on the Site. warrants product(s) to be in good working condition and free from defects in material and workmanship for a period of one (1) year for OEM packages, and for thirty (30) days for RETAIL packages, from the original Invoice date unless otherwise restricted below or by the manufacturer's own warranty policy. Defective returns and warranty service will be replaced, exchanged or repaired at's sole discretion, and based on vendor's policy.

NON-DEFECTIVE merchandise returns may be accepted on some items ONLY within 15 days of the Invoice date, at's discretion. All NON-DEFECTIVE returns are subject to a 15% restocking fee. No refunds will be issued for blank media, digital cameras (and accessories), opened software, printers, printer supplies, paper, projectors (and accessories), appliances, handhelds, PDAs, notebook computers, special order computers and special order items.

Defective software, video games or DVDs will be replaced by the SAME title and format ONLY (and subject to current availability) within 30 days of the Invoice date. Software, video games and DVDs may be returned within 30 days only if the item is UNOPENED (with shrink wrap still intact) at the sole discretion of does NOT apply a surcharge to credit card orders. Please read our RMA & warranty policy and terms & conditions for more information. If you have any questions regarding our sales and warranty policies, please send us a message -- we'll be glad to answer any of your questions.

Advanced Store Price Match
Get Deal Alerts in your Inbox!
Don't miss out on the latest coupons and rewards.
Please read our
privacy policy for details.
Advanced Store Price Match
Get Deal Alerts in your Inbox!
Don't miss out on the latest coupons and rewards.
Please read our
privacy policy for details.
Contentname:biz_Home_Vertical_StoreWeekly Contentname:NCIX-featured-rotational
Your Order Company Info Memberships Services Hotlinks
Order Status
RMAs (Merchandise returns)
Contact Us / Store Locator
Terms & Conditions
Privacy Policy
NCIX Rewards
Premier Partner Reseller Program
VIP Memberships
Advantage Membership
NCIX Affiliate Program
3rd Party Affiliate Program
Super Shipping Saver Club
Express Coverage
Express RMA
Express Shipping Service
Express Exchange and Care Coverage
Gift Cards & Balance Checker
Advanced Store Price Match
Same-Day Delivery (NEW)
Black Friday Sale 2015
Boxing Week Sale 2015
NCIX Newsletters
NCIX Forums
Folding @ Home Team
The Banner Vault
International Sites:  Canada
Copyright© 2015 Computer Inc. All rights reserved. S / Server ID:58 20151008145730  1030 ms
Back To Top